Letter to Gahanna-Jefferson Families

Posted: 11/25/2018 Categories: District News, HOMEPAGE Headlines, Lincoln High School News, Blacklick Elementary News, Chapelfield Elementary, Goshen Lane Elementary News, High Point Elementary News, Jefferson Elementary News, Lincoln Elementary News, Royal Manor Elementary News, Middle School South News, Middle School East News, Middle School West News

To our Gahanna-Jefferson families and staff,

As we have shared with you, our district recently hired outside experts to evaluate our water in school buildings. Every building had water testing done to assure our water is clean and safe for students, staff, and guests.

This is a common practice in school districts, particularly those with older buildings, and it is important to us to proactively monitor the state of our facilities. While our district has not regularly tested our building water in the past, we intend to implement it as part of a consistent testing regimen going forward.

In all, 12 buildings were tested, and hundreds of water samples were taken. This testing process has taken some time, and we appreciate your patience and understanding.

We have received the newest test results from our consultant, and the attached table indicates, by building, up-to-date findings.

We are fully committed to addressing this issue thoroughly and swiftly. We have sought the expertise of the Ohio EPA and the Franklin County Board of Health and are following their recommendation to take all impacted faucets out of service. These experts have also let us know that faucets that are under-utilized can build up corrosion and may have elevated levels of lead when tested.

While simply flushing these faucets thoroughly may be enough to remove the corrosion, we are going to take further measures as an added precaution. The following steps will be taken with each impacted faucet before it is returned to service:

  • Replace fixture and water lines
  • Flush the new faucet to remove any remaining lead from the water system
  • Retest the water from each faucet that was replaced
  • Only when the test indicates the water is within normal limits will the faucet be returned to service

To answer the most commonly asked questions we received over the last few days, our team has prepared a list of FAQs. Please do not hesitate to contact my office if you have further questions at (614) 471-7065.

The safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our priority, and we will take all necessary steps to effectively address this issue in our schools.

Sincerely,
Steve Barrett
Superintendent
Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools

Letter to Gahanna-Jefferson Families

Posted: 11/25/2018 Categories: District News, HOMEPAGE Headlines, Lincoln High School News, Blacklick Elementary News, Chapelfield Elementary, Goshen Lane Elementary News, High Point Elementary News, Jefferson Elementary News, Lincoln Elementary News, Royal Manor Elementary News, Middle School South News, Middle School East News, Middle School West News

To our Gahanna-Jefferson families and staff,

As we have shared with you, our district recently hired outside experts to evaluate our water in school buildings. Every building had water testing done to assure our water is clean and safe for students, staff, and guests.

This is a common practice in school districts, particularly those with older buildings, and it is important to us to proactively monitor the state of our facilities. While our district has not regularly tested our building water in the past, we intend to implement it as part of a consistent testing regimen going forward.

In all, 12 buildings were tested, and hundreds of water samples were taken. This testing process has taken some time, and we appreciate your patience and understanding.

We have received the newest test results from our consultant, and the attached table indicates, by building, up-to-date findings.

We are fully committed to addressing this issue thoroughly and swiftly. We have sought the expertise of the Ohio EPA and the Franklin County Board of Health and are following their recommendation to take all impacted faucets out of service. These experts have also let us know that faucets that are under-utilized can build up corrosion and may have elevated levels of lead when tested.

While simply flushing these faucets thoroughly may be enough to remove the corrosion, we are going to take further measures as an added precaution. The following steps will be taken with each impacted faucet before it is returned to service:

  • Replace fixture and water lines
  • Flush the new faucet to remove any remaining lead from the water system
  • Retest the water from each faucet that was replaced
  • Only when the test indicates the water is within normal limits will the faucet be returned to service

To answer the most commonly asked questions we received over the last few days, our team has prepared a list of FAQs. Please do not hesitate to contact my office if you have further questions at (614) 471-7065.

The safety and well-being of our students, staff, and families is our priority, and we will take all necessary steps to effectively address this issue in our schools.

Sincerely,
Steve Barrett
Superintendent
Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools