Lincoln High School
SCHOOL HOURS
Begins - 7:35am • Dismissal - 2:50pm

Lincoln High School - Student Resources

Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools

"Wouldn't you rather choose your future than have your future choose you? There are so many choices to be made leading up to a successful future--how do you know you're making the right ones? That's why we're here. Whether you're a high school student, adult student or business professional searching for qualified employees, we can help. Get on the path to success with career counseling, career planning and programs to get ahead."

--From Eastland-Fairfield's Web site

For more information about the outstanding programs available through Eastland-Fairfield Career & Technical Schools, please see your school counselor and also visit their web site at www.eastlandfairfield.com.

Graduation requirements by class

For a chart of minimum credit requirements for the Classes of 2014-2017, please click HERE.


Frequently asked questions
What date does school begin and end?
School begins on August 19, 2013 (Freshmen only); all other students report on August 20, 2013.
School ends on May 29, 2014.
Winter break: December 23, 2013 - January 1, 2014; Spring break: March 24 - 28, 2014.
How do I find out which school bus to ride?
If you live more than one mile from the school (plus or minus one-tenth), the district will provide bus service. The bus routes are posted on the school building's front door in August, and are also available to view under the Transportation Department's area of the Web site by clicking on "Download Route Times." If you have further questions, please call the Transportation Office directly at (614) 751-7581.
How do I find out about my schedule?
When you pay your instructional fees your schedule will be given to you at that time. Each class (freshmen, etc.) has a schedule check-in time before school begins. At this time, you will get your ID pictures and school pictures taken, pay instructional fees and pick up your schedule. You will be notified by mail of the time of your orientation.
How long is the school day?
School begins at 7:35 a.m. and ends at 2:50 p.m.
What room do I go to on the first day of school?
All students report to their first period class. If you have not received a schedule you can pick it up in the Guidance Office.
Will I have enough time to go from one class to another?
Don't worry! You have six minutes to travel from one class to another. This is more than enough time to get from one end of the high school to the other.
How often will I receive a grade card?
Grade cards will be given to each student to take home at the end of each nine weeks of school (four times per year). Also, you will receive a progress report halfway through each quarter.
How can my parents contact my teachers?
They can call the front office at 478-5500 and leave a message or email teachers directly.
Can I buy supplies at school?
Yes! The Paw Print, our on-site student shop, is open before school and during lunch periods.
How long is the lunch period and where do we eat?
The lunch period is 47 minutes long. If you are a freshman or sophomore, you must eat in the cafeteria. You may either buy your lunch or bring your own. If you are a junior or senior, you may leave the school grounds; however, you must be back in time for next period.
Do I need a lock?
Yes, you need to buy your own master lock. We suggest you purchase it from the Paw Print.
I take medication. Can I just keep it in my locker?
No, both prescription and over-the-counter medications are to be kept in the clinic. A form must be completed, signed by a parent and doctor. You are to come down to the clinic and it will be administered to you.
If I am not feeling well, how could I go to the clinic?
You must get a pass from your classroom teacher for the period you will be in the clinic.
How do I get involved?
There are numerous sports, clubs and activities offered at LHS. The Guidance Department publishes a list of activities and clubs. Find the ones that are of interest to you and get involved! A list of activities and clubs is available in the Guidance Office. This list is updated during the first month of each school year. Look for an updated list in mid-September. Got an idea for a new club? See your administrator to make a proposal!
Do I need to keep my grades up to play in sports?
Yes! The quarter before the sport you want to play, you must have at least a 1.5 GPA and have passing grades in a minimum of five .5 to 1-credit courses.
What if I am sick and cannot come to school that day?
It is important that a parent or guardian call the Attendance Office at 478-5515.
How many classes do I have to carry per semester?
The minimum course load is 5.75 credits per year for 9th and 10th graders, and 5 credits per year for 11th and 12th graders. If you are involved in athletics, you should carry at least 6 credits.
When is the last day I could add a class?
Course additions may occur no later than five days after the beginning of the semester or year course. A course may be scheduled in place of a study hall. The schedule will NOT be rearranged to accommodate an additional course.
When is the last day I could drop a course?
Students may drop a course without penalty until the end of the second week of a quarter block, the fifth week of a semester class or a full credit double block, and the end of the first grading period or a yearlong class. The course will be replaced with a study hall. Students will not be permitted to drop the course if their load would be below the required class load for their grade level.
How could I sign up to see my counselor?
You can come in to the Guidance Office before school, during your lunch period, after school or between classes (if you can make it to your next class), and sign up to see your counselor. Your counselor will call you out of a class period.
What is the difference between a quarter GPA and a cumulative GPA?
A quarter GPA is your grade point for the specific quarter ONLY. A cumulative GPA averages all of your grades from the first quarter of your freshman year through the current semester. This GPA will be sent to colleges! The Guidance Department offers a worksheet so you can learn to calculate your GPA.

Class drop/add deadlines for 2013-2014

Please read through the following very important dates:

Last Day to Add a Class
Yearlong class August 26, 2013
Semester 1 class August 26, 2013
Semester 2 class January 8, 2014
Last Day to Drop a Class
Yearlong class October 17, 2013
Semester 1 class September 20, 2013
Semester 2 class February 5, 2014

Study skills

Please read through the following study skills tips:

NEVER use the excuse, "I don't have any homework." You should be looking over materials daily and preparing for tests early.
Be prepared and organized.
Use a homework log or calendar for assignments and tests.
Have all materials for class (paper, pencil and books).
Set a study schedule. Try to study during the same time every day. Find your best time of day. Try to study in the same area (not too comfortable!). Stick to it.
Take good notes in class.
Re-copy notes or outline notes.
Re-read notes.
Every night read your notes OUT LOUD from the day. The next night read notes from the prior day and the current notes.
Continue until test.
Look at old tests.
Use flash cards, acronyms, sentences, rhymes and recitation.
Visualize notes in your head before you fall asleep/create images/create personal connection to information.
Do the work first from the class you like the least or the most difficult.
SQ3R Method (Read and Review Method).
Survey - Headings, pictures, bold type
Question - Who, What, Where, When, How and Why
Read - Take notes and highlight
Restate - Repeat and restate what you've learned
Review - Glance over the material again

Academic help

Difficulty in class? Try these solutions:

1.) Record all your assignments in one location. Organization is a key element in successful academics. How do you arrange your notebooks for a subject? A folder per each subject or one large notebook with dividers? Each student may have their own preference--pick a system that you feel comfortable with and stick with what works! Rewrite your notes each evening. Prepare for tests ahead of time, not just the night before. Do not forget your homework as it can cause failure in a class.

2.) Talk to the teacher! Teachers are wonderful resources and you need to let them know you care about your grade. Check to see if your teacher will give extra credit work. Ask for help!
3.) Math and English labs are available all day! Free and easy! Labs are hosted by LHS math and English teachers every period of every day. Get a pass and attend frequently during your lunch and/or study hall.
4.) Pick it up! Available in the Guidance Office: "How to get good grades" booklet. Come in and pick it up.
5.) Weekly progress sheets. We can offer you this tool to take to each teacher to gather performance scores for that week, then show it to your parent. Helps to keep track of your work. Pick it up in the Guidance Office.
6.) Private tutors. Certified teachers are always ready to assist you. The Guidance Department keeps a list of available tutors. Some teachers will even come to your home to assist in the subjects you need. Cost varies, approximately $30 per hour.
7.) National Honor Society. Student peer tutoring is available before and after school in all subject areas. Get help from a National Honor Society student. Contact the Teacher Advisor to make arrangements.
8.) SAT test preparation. Check out College Board's SAT resources. There are free and for-cost options available at http://sat.collegeboard.org/home.
9.) ACT test preparation. ACT Corporation also offers a variety of free and for-cost options available at www.actstudent.org.
10.) Library and bookstore resources. Free at your local library, find books on ACT/SAT test prep and how to improve your study skills. At local bookstores, find many books that provide test prep CDs with practice test and computerized scoring, including:
  • Kaplan SAT 2000 Edition or Kaplan ACT 2000 Edition; practice tests and strategies
  • The Princeton Review: Cracking the SAT & PSAT
  • 10 Real SATs and The Official Guide to SAT II: Subject Tests by The College Board
  • Amsco's Preparing for the SAT I: Mathematics; complete user-friendly solutions
  • Peterson's SAT Success or Peterson's ACT Success; practice tests and strategies
  • Barron's Pass Key to SAT I; intensive preparation

Local learning centers
Tutoring Club -- Individualized programs in tutoring math, reading, writing and study skills. The Gahanna location is 4537 Morse Road, Gahanna, (614) 428-TUTOR. For more information, please visit their web site at http://www.tutoringclub.com/gahannaoh.
Kaplan -- Offers a full schedule of classes for ACT and SAT. Presents ACT/SAT software, online and offline ACT/SAT prep courses, ACT/SAT tutoring, and general information on ACT/SAT, college admissions and career placement. Classes are offered during the day, night and weekends. For more information, call 1-800-KAP-TEST or visit their Web site at www.kaptest.com.
Huntington Learning Center -- Provides study skills programs, subject tutoring, ACT/SAT prep and evaluation of student strengths to help fill in the gaps. Call the Gahanna Stoneridge location at (614) 475-5905 for pricing and hours.
Princeton Review -- Free advice and strategies for preparing for ACT/SAT tests. Offers a full schedule of classes for ACT and SAT. Class size maximum is 12 students. Private tutoring and AP tutoring are available. Call in Columbus at (614) 488-2929 (Monday-Friday) or visit their Web site at www.princetonreview.com.
Sylvan Learning Center -- Tutoring services for K-12 education, including math and reading help. Offers individual instruction for ACT and/or SAT test prep. Call the Westerville Plaza location at (614) 523-7566 or the Reynoldsburg office at (614) 864-4035.
Tutoring By A College Professor -- ACT, SAT, PSAT, AP, GMAT/GRE, Help in Math, Science & Writing, Test Strategy, Study Skills & Success. Matthew Marx 614-264-1112; matthew@tutoringprof.com; www.tutoringprof.com.

Additional student resources

Franklin County Teen Hotlines. Every year, as a service to schools in Franklin County, the Columbus Medical Association and Alliance distributes a listing of hotline phone numbers in the form of posters and wallet-sized cards. Listed below is the information found on this resource:

Agency or resource Phone number
24-Hour Suicide Prevention Teen Questions 294-3330
ALATEEN 253-2701
Substance Abuse/Alcohol and other Drug Concerns 221-2255
Sounding Board/Counseling Center for Family Conflict 231-1151
Runaway Hotline (800) 621-4000
Huckleberry House 294-5553
Teen/Child Abuse 224-2273
Teen/Child Advocacy Center 722-8200
Pregnancy/Teen Clinic (Information) 293-5469
Teen Clinic Appointments 293-8045
Rape/Sexual Abuse & Rape Prevention (SARNCO) 267-7020
Ohio AIDS Hotline (800) 322-AIDS
Ohio AIDS Hotline for Hearing Impaired (800) DEAF-TTY
Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STD) 245-6995
National Eating Disorders (800) 931-2237
Poison Control 228-1323
CHOICES (for victims of domestic violence) 224-4663