Middle School South
SCHOOL HOURS
Begins - 8:45am • Dismissal - 3:30pm

Middle School South - Sports Calendar

** Schedules are subject to revision.

Get Directions

Click on the link below for directions to away athletic events: Directions to Athletic Events

Physicals

** IMPORTANT! - Student athletes must have a current physical examination form on file with the school in order to participate or tryout for athletic teams. Physicals must be completed on the approved OHSAA physical form. The form can be printed from the GMSS Athletics Homepage.

FALL Sports

    
2014 8th Football Schedule
           
Day Date Location Opponent Time
THURSDAY       AUGUST 21  HOME  ST. MATTHEWS -SCRIMMAGE       5:00 
THURSDAY AUGUST 28 AWAY WESTERVILLE GENOA 5:00
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 4 HOME WESTERVILLE HERITAGE 5 p.m.
THURSDAY  SEPTEMBER 11 HOME GAHANNA WEST 5 p.m.
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 18 AWAY WALNUT SPRINGS 5 p.m.
THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 25 HOME WESTERVILLE BLENDON 5 p.m.
THURSDAY OCTOBER 2 AWAY GAHANNA EAST 5:00
 THURSDAY OCTOBER 9 HOME NEW ALBANY 5:00
THURSDAY OCTOBER 16 HOME WORTHINGTON MCCORD 5:00
2014  7TH GRADE FOOTBALL 
Day Date Location Opponent Time
THURS AUGUST 21 AWAY REYNOLDSBURG-WAGGONER-SCRIM. 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 27 HOME WESTERVILLE GENOA 5:00
WEDNESDAY SEPT. 3 AWAY WESTERVILLE HERITAGE 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY SEPT. 10 AWAY GAHANNA WEST 5:00
WEDNESDAY SEPT. 17 HOME WALNUT SPRINGS 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY SEPT. 24 AWAY WESTERVILLE BLENDON 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY OCT. 1 HOME GAHANNA EAST 5:00
WEDNESDAY OCT. 8 AWAY NEW ALBANY 5:00
​WEDNESDAY OCT. 15 AWAY WORTHINGTON MCCROD 5 p.m.
         
2014 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY  SCHEDULE    
Day Date Location Opponent Time
TUESDAY AUGUST 26 AWAY WESTERVILLE GENOA 5:00
SATURDAY AUGUST 30 AWAY WESTERVILLE INVITE. W.NORTH HS 8:00 AM
TUESDAY SEPT. 2 HOME WESTERVILLE HERITAGE 5:00
SATURDAY SEPT. 6 AWAY WATKINS INVITE- WATKINS HS TBA
TUESDAY SEPT. 9 AWAY GROVEPORT QUAD W/LANC. &G. WEST 5:00
TUESDAY SEPT. 16 AWAY WALNUT SPRINGS 5:00
TUESDAY SEPT. 23 HOME WESTERVILLE BLENDON 5:00
SATURDAY SEPT. 27 AWAY PICK. NORTH INVITE 8:00 AM
TUESDAY SEPT. 30 AWAY PICK. RIDGEVIEW QUAD W/REY. &G. EAST 5:00
SATURDAY OCT. 4 AWAY WORTHINGTON INVITE -THOMAS WORTH. HS 8:00 AM
TUESDAY OCT. 7 AWAY NEW ALBANY 5:00
TUESDAY OCT. 14 AWAY GAHANNA WEST W/ GHANNA EAST 5:00
SATURDAY OCT. 18 AWAY OHIO HIGH SCHOOL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
 AT REY. WAGGONER
TBA

fall Sports

2014 Girls' Seventh and Eighth Grade Volleyball
Day Date OPPONENT     HOME OR AWAY Time
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 20 Worthingway HOME 5 p.m.
MONDAY AUGUST 25 Groveport HOME 5 p.m.
 THURSDAY TBA New Albany away  5:00
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 27 Westerville Heritage HOME 5 p.m.
TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 2 Olentangy Orange AWAY 5:00
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 3 Westerville Blendon AWAY 5 p.m.
MONDAY SEPTEMBER 8 Lancaster Sherman AWAY 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 10 PICK. RIDGEVIEW Away 5 p.m.
MONDAY SEPTEMBER 15 Newark Heritage HOME 5:30 p.m.
 TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 16 Gahanna East Home 5:00
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 17 Newark Liberty AWAY 5:30 p.m.
MONDAY SEPTEMBER 22 Westerville Blendon HOME 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 24 Gahanna West AWAY 5 p.m.
MONDAY SEPTEMBER 29 Mount Vernon AWAY 5:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER  1 Lancaster Ewing HOME 5:30 p.m.
THURSDAY OCTOBER 2 8TH TOURN EAST / SOUTH 5 p.m.
SATURDAY OCTOBER 4 8 TH TOURN Gahanna Lincoln HS 8:00 a.m.
 THURSDAY OCTOBER 9 7TH TOURN WESTERVILLE HERITAGE 5:00
 SATURDAY OCTOBER 11 7TH TOURN WESTERVILLE HERITAGE TBA
2014 Girls' Tennis
All home matches will be at Lincoln High School
Day Date Location Opponent Time
WEDNESDAY Aug. 20 HOME WATKINS 5:30 p.m.
 MONDAY AUG. 25  AWAY GROVEPORT 5:00
WEDNESDAY Aug. 27 HOME LANCASTER 5:30
TUESDAY Sept. 2 Home PICKERINGTON LAKEVIEW 5 p.m.
THURSDAY Sept. 4 AWAY PICKERINGTON RIDGEVIEW 5 p.m.
MONDAY Sept. 8 Away REYNDSBURG WAGGONER 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY Sept. 10 AWAY DUBLIN DAVIS 5 p.m.
TUESDAY Sept. 16 Away UA JONES 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY Sept. 17 HOME Upper Arlington Hastings 5 p.m.
MONDAY Sept. 22 AWAY DUBLIN SELLS 5 p.m.
WEDNESDAY Sept. 24 AWAY BEXLEY 5 p.m.
THURSDAY SEPT. 25 HOME OLENTNAGY ORANGE 5:30 p.m.
THURSDAY Oct. 2 Home BIG WALNUT 5 p.m.
 MONDAY OCT 6 AWAY HILLIARD HERITAGE 5:30
 WEDNESDAY OCT 8 AWAY OLENTANGY 2 5:30

Winter Sports

2013 Boys Basketball
Day Date Location Opponent Time
THURSDAY NOV. 21 HOME-SCRIMMAGE DUBLIN DAVIS 5:00
-TUESDAY NOV. 26 AWAY-SCRIMMGE REYNOLDSBURG 5:00
-TUESDAY DEC. 3 AWAY GROVEPORT 5:00
THURSDAY DEC. 5 AWAY WESTERVILLE HERTIAGE 5:00
TUESDAY DEC. 10 HOME OLENTANGY ORANGE 5:30
THURSDAY DEC. 12 HOME WEST. BLENDON 5:00
TUESDAY DEC 17 HOME LANCASTER SHERMAN 5:30
THURSDAY DEC. 19 AWAY WALNUT SPRINGS 5:00
MONDAY DEC 30 HOME ST. MATTHEWS 5:00
TUESDAY JAN 7 AWAY NEWARK HERITAGE 5:30
THURSDAY JAN. 9 HOME NEWARK LIBERTY 5:30
TUESDAY JAN. 14 AWAY WEST. BLENDON 5:00
THURSDAY JAN. 16 HOME GAHANNA WEST 5:00
TUESDAY JAN. 21 HOME MOUNT VERNON 5:00
THURSDAY JAN. 23 AWAY LANCASTER EWING 5:30
TUESDAY JAN. 28 AWAY GAHANNA EAST 5:00
THURSDAY JAN. 30 HOME NEW ALBANY 5:00
7TH TORUN JAN. 31-FEB 8 AWAY WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE TBA
8TH TOURN- FEB 1-8 HOME 16 TEAMS TBA
2013-2014 GIRL'S BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
Day Date Location Opponent Time
THURSDAY NOV. 21ST Away DUBLIN DAVIS 5:00
TUESDAY NOV. 26TH HOME REYNOLDSBURG 5:00
TUESDAY DEC. 3 HOME GROVEPORT 5:00
THURSDAY DEC. 5 HOME WEST. HERITAGE 5:00
TUESDAY DEC. 10 AWAY OLENTNAGY ORANGE 5:00
-THURSDAY DEC. 12 AWAY WEST. BLENDON 5:00
TUESDAY DEC. 17 AWAY LANCASTER SHERMAN 5:30
THURSDAY DEC. 19 HOME WALNUT SPRINGS 5:00
-MONDAY JAN. 6 HOME NEWARK WILSON 5:30
THURSDAY JAN. 9 AWAY NEWARK LIBERTY 5:00
TUESDAY JAN 14 HOME WEST. BLENDON 5:00
THURSDAY JAN 16 AWAY GAHANNA WEST 5:00
TUESDAY JAN 21 AWAY MOUNT VERNON 5:30
THURSDAY JAN. 23 HOME LANCASTER EWINGQ 5:30
TUESDAY JAN. 28 HOME GAHANNA EAST 5:00
THURSDAY JAN. 30 AWAY NEW ALBANY 5;00
SATURDAY FEB 1 AWAY 8TH TOURN. IN WESTERVILLE TBA
SATURDAY FEB. 1 AWAY 7TH TOURN. IN MARYSVILLE TBA