Middle School West - Sports Calendar

All school districts charge admission for games. Amount will not exceed $6.

Gahanna MS East, South, and West admission fee is $4 - Adults; $2 - Students

  • 7th & 8th Grade Boys and Girls Cross Country
  • 7th Grade Football
  • 8th Grade Football
  • 7th & 8th Grade Volleyball

Driving Directions

Sports Schedules are subject to revision.

2014 Cross Country

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

TUE.

AUG. 26

NEW ALBANY

HOME

5:00 PM

SAT.

AUG. 30

WESTERVILLE INVITATIONAL

AWAY

6:30 AM

TUES.

SEPT. 2

WESTERVILLE BLENDON

HOME

5:00 PM

SAT.

SEPT. 6

MCGOWEN INVITATIONAL

AWAY

TBD

TUES.

SEPT. 9

TBD

AWAY

5:00 PM

TUES.

SEPT. 16

WESTERVILLE HERITAGE

AWAY

5:00 PM

SAT.

SEPT. 20

PICKERINGTON INVITATIONAL

AWAY

TBD

TUES.

SEPT. 23

WESTERVILLE GENOA

HOME

5:00 PM

TUES.

SEPT. 30

WESTERVILLE WALNUT SPRINGS

AWAY

5:00 PM

TUES.

OCT. 7

TBD

HOME

5:00 PM

WED.

OCT. 14

GAHANNA SOUTH/EAST

HOME

5:00 PM

SAT.

OCT. 18

OHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP AT REYNOLDSBURG

AWAY

TBD

TBD

TBD

Awards Night in Cafe

 

6:30 PM

 

2014 7th Grade GMSW Football

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

WED.

AUG. 20

LANCASTER

AWAY

6:00 PM

WED.

AUG. 27

NEW ALBANY

AWAY

5:00 PM

WED.

SEPT. 3

WESTERVILLE BLENDON – GAME TO BE PLAYED AT WESTERVILLE SOUTH HS

AWAY

5:00 PM

WED.

SEPT. 10

GAHANNA SOUTH

HOME

5:00 PM

WED.

SEPT. 17

WESTERVILLE HERITAGE

HOME

5:00 PM

WED.

SEPT. 24

WESTERVILLE GENOA

AWAY

5:00 PM

WED.

OCT. 1

WESTERVILLE WALNUT SPRINGS

HOME

5:00 PM

WED.

OCT. 8

GAHANNA EAST

AWAY

5:00 PM

WED.

OCT. 15

CANAL WINCHESTER

AWAY

5:00 PM

WED.

OCT. 29

Awards Night in Cafe

 

6:30 PM

 

2014 8TH Grade GMSW Football           

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

THUR.

AUG. 21

LANCASTER

AWAY

6:00 PM

THUR.

AUG. 28

NEW ALBANY

HOME

5:00 PM

THUR.

SEPT. 4

WESTERVILLE BLENDON

HOME

5:00 PM

THUR.

SEPT. 11

GAHANNA SOUTH

AWAY

5:00 PM

THUR.

SEPT. 18

WESTERVILLE HERITAGE

AWAY

5:00 PM

THUR.

SEPT. 25

WESTERVILLE GENOA

HOME

5:00 PM

THUR.

OCT. 2

WESTERVILLE WALNUT SPRINGS

AWAY

5:00 PM

THUR.

OCT. 9

GAHANNA EAST

HOME

5:00 PM

THUR.

OCT. 16

CANAL WINCHESTER

AWAY

5:00 PM

WED.

OCT. 29

Awards Night in Cafe

 

6:30 PM

 

2014 Volleyball

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

MON.

AUG. 25

CANAL WINCHESTER

AWAY

5:00 PM

WED.

AUG. 27

OLENTANGY BERKSHIRE

HOME

5:30 PM

TUES.

SEPT. 2

WESTERVILLE GENOA

HOME

5:00 PM

WED.

SEPT. 3

WESTERVILLE HERITAGE

AWAY

5:00 PM

MON.

SEPT. 8

REYNOLDSBURG

AWAY

5:00 PM

WED.

SEPT. 10

WESTERVILLE WALNUT SPRINGS

AWAY

5:00 PM

MON.

SEPT. 15

NEWARK LIBERTY

HOME

5:30 PM

WED.

SEPT. 17

NEWARK WILSON

AWAY

5:00 PM

THURS.

SEPT. 18

LANCASTER SHERMAN

HOME

5:30 PM

MON.

SEPT. 22

LANCASTER EWING

AWAY

5:30 PM

WED.

SEPT. 24

GAHANNA SOUTH

HOME

5:00 PM

MON.

SEPT. 29

NEWARK HERITAGE

AWAY

5:00 PM

TUES.

SEPT. 30

GAHANNA EAST

AWAY

5:00 PM

WED.

OCT. 1

NEW ALBANY

HOME

5:00 PM

THURS.

OCT. 2

8TH GRADE TOURN STARTS AT SOUTH AND EAST

 

5:00 PM

SAT.

OCT. 4

8TH GRADE TOURN FINALS AT LHS

 

8:00 AM (ALL DAY)

THURS.

OCT. 9

7TH GRADE TOURN AT WESTERVILLE HERITAGE

 

5:00 PM

SAT.

OCT. 11

7TH GRADE TOURN AT WESTERVILLE HERITAGE

 

ALL DAY

TBD

TBD

AWARDS NIGHT IN CAFÉ

 

6:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Boys Basketball

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

TUES.

TBD

SCRIMMAGE – WESTERVILLE BLENDON MS

AWAY

5:00 PM

TUES.

TBD

SCRIMMAGE – TBD

HOME

5:00 PM

TUES.

DEC. 2

CANAL WINCHESTER

AWAY

5:00 PM

TUES.

DEC. 4

OLENTANGY BERKSHIRE

HOME

5:30 PM

TUES.

DEC. 9

WESTERVILLE GENOA

HOME

5:00 PM

THURS.

DEC. 11

WESTERVILLE HERITAGE

AWAY

5:00 PM

TUES.

DEC. 16

REYNOLDSBURG

AWAY

5:00 PM

THURS.

DEC. 18

WESTERVILLE WALNUT SPRINGS

HOME

5:00 PM

THURS.

JAN. 6

NEWARK LIBERTY

HOME

5:30 PM

THURS.

JAN. 8

NEWARK WILSON

AWAY

5:30 PM

TUES.

JAN. 13

LANCASTER SHERMAN

AWAY

5:30 PM

THURS.

JAN. 15

GAHANNA SOUTH

HOME

5:00 PM

TUES.

JAN. 20

NEWARK HERITAGE

AWAY

5:30 PM

THURS.

JAN. 22

NEW ALBANY

HOME

5:00 PM

TUES.

JAN. 27

LANCASTER SHERMAN

HOME

5:30 PM

THURS.

JAN. 29

GAHANNA EAST

HOME

5:00 PM

SAT.

JAN. 31

7TH GRADE TOURN – WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE

TBD

TBD

SAT.

JAN. 31

8TH GRADE TOURN – GAHANNA EAST

TBD

TBD

TUES.

FEB. 3

8TH GRADE TOURN – GAHANNA EAST

TBD

TBD

THURS.

FEB. 5

8TH GRADE TOURN – GAHANNA EAST

TGD

TBD

TBD

TBD

AWARDS NIGHT IN CAFÉ

 

6:30 PM

 

2014 Girls Basketball

DAY

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

TIME

TUES.

TBD

SCRIMMAGE – WESTERVILLE BLENDON MS

AWAY

5:00 PM

TUES.

TBD

SCRIMMAGE – TBD

HOME

5:00 PM

TUES.

DEC. 2

CANAL WINCHESTER

AWAY

5:00 PM

TUES.

DEC. 4

OLENTANGY BERKSHIRE

HOME

5:30 PM

TUES.

DEC. 9

WESTERVILLE GENOA

HOME

5:00 PM

THURS.

DEC. 11

WESTERVILLE HERITAGE

AWAY

5:00 PM

TUES.

DEC. 16

REYNOLDSBURG

AWAY

5:00 PM

THURS.

DEC. 18

WESTERVILLE WALNUT SPRINGS

HOME

5:00 PM

THURS.

JAN. 6

NEWARK LIBERTY

HOME

5:30 PM

THURS.

JAN. 8

NEWARK WILSON

AWAY

5:30 PM

TUES.

JAN. 13

LANCASTER SHERMAN

AWAY

5:30 PM

THURS.

JAN. 15

GAHANNA SOUTH

HOME

5:00 PM

TUES.

JAN. 20

NEWARK HERITAGE

AWAY

5:30 PM

THURS.

JAN. 22

NEW ALBANY

HOME

5:00 PM

TUES.

JAN. 27

LANCASTER SHERMAN

HOME

5:30 PM

THURS.

JAN. 29

GAHANNA EAST

HOME

5:00 PM

SAT.

JAN. 31

7TH GRADE TOURN – WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE

TBD

TBD

SAT.

JAN. 31

8TH GRADE TOURN – GAHANNA EAST

TBD

TBD

TUES.

FEB. 3

8TH GRADE TOURN – GAHANNA EAST

TBD

TBD

THURS.

FEB. 5

8TH GRADE TOURN – GAHANNA EAST

TGD

TBD

TBD

TBD

AWARDS NIGHT IN CAFÉ

 

6:30 PM